Acton Ostry Architects

Awards

The work of Acton Ostry Architects has been recognized with over one hundred regional, national and international awards for a diverse collection of exemplary buildings that elevate the experiential qualities of light, space and place; enhance the built and natural environment; and reflect the highest level of architectural vision, inspiration, innovation and leadership in design.

Limberlost Place

Toronto, Ont

Yaletown Square

Vancouver, BC

Sir Sandford Fleming School & Child Care

Vancouver, BC

Vancouver College

Vancouver, BC

Gastown Child Care Centre

Vancouver, BC

UBC Brock Commons Tallwood House

Vancouver, BC

Industrial Long Wood

Vancouver, BC

UBC Hebb Building

Vancouver, BC

The Duke

Vancouver, BC

The Independent

Vancouver, BC

UBC Aquatic Centre

Vancouver, BC

York House Senior School

Vancouver, BC

999 Seymour

Vancouver, BC

Cactus Club First Canadian Place

Toronto, Ont

Cactus Club Coal Harbour

Vancouver, BC

Congregation Beth Israel

Vancouver, BC

St. Augustine School

Vancouver, BC

Cactus Club Langley

Vancouver, BC

UBC Sauder School of Business

Vancouver, BC

Water Street Revitalization

Vancouver, BC

Cactus Club English Bay

Vancouver, BC

Salt Building

Vancouver, BC

Christ Worship Centre

Vancouver, BC

UBC Biological Sciences Complex

Vancouver, BC

Hillel Student Centre

Vancouver, BC

Klemtu Ferry Terminal

Kitasoo / Xai'xais, BC

Cactus Club Abbotsford

Abbotsford, BC

Terminus + Grand

Vancouver, BC

Alhambra

Vancouver, BC

Cordage + Garage

Vancouver, BC

Flack Block

Vancouver, BC

Klemtu Health Centre

Kitasoo / Xai'xais, BC

Killarney Ice Rink & Lobby

Vancouver, BC

Cactus Club Bentall

Vancouver, BC

King David High School

Vancouver, BC

Acton Ostry Architects

Vancouver, BC

Siple House

North Vancouver, BC

Taylor Building

Vancouver, BC

Vancouver Chinese Evangelical Free Church

Vancouver, BC

UBC Meekison Arts Students’ Space

Vancouver, BC

Sk'aadgaa Naay Elementary School

Haida Gwaii, BC

Mount Currie Health Care & Child Care

Mount Currie, BC

Har-El Synagogue

North Vancouver, BC

Dendoff Springs Limited

Vancouver, BC

Percival Building

Vancouver, BC

Danica Artist Live/Work Studios & Warehouse

Vancouver, BC

Bodega Gallery & Artist Live/Work Studios

Vancouver, BC

Chief Matthews Primary School

Old Massett, BC

Limberlost Place

with Moriyama & Teshima Architects

2023
Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Research & Innovation Medal
Architizer A+ Awards Unbuilt Sustainable Project Jury Winner

2022
World Architecture Festival WAFX Award
WAF Future Projects Education Award - Shortlist
Waterfront Toronto Excellence in Design Innovation Award

2021
Ontario Engineering Projects Award of Excellence

2019
WAN Awards Future Projects Gold
Azure Magazine Unbuilt Building Award
Azure Magazine Unbuilt Building People's Choice Award
MIPIM & Architectural Review Future Project Award

2018
Canadian Architect Award of Excellence
ReThinking the Future Award, Certificate of First Award
Rethinking the Future Architecture, Construction & Design Award

Yaletown Square

2023
VRCA Heritage Gold Award
VRCA Outstanding Achievement Award

Sir Sandford Fleming School & Child Care

2023
Grands Prix du Design School & Preschool Education Silver Award

Vancouver College

2023
Grands Prix du Design School & Preschool Education Silver Award

Gastown Child Care Centre

2022
Sustainable Architecture & Building Green Award
Grands Prix du Design Architecture Grand Prix Winner Award
Grands Prix du Design School & Preschool Education Platinum Award
Grands Prix du Design Sustainability Gold Award

2021
Architecture Foundation of British Columbia Award

UBC Brock Commons Tallwood House

2022
Austrian Green Planet Building Award

2018
International Prize for Wood Architecture
Lieutenant Governor of BC Award
Sustainable Architecture & Building Green Award
Canadian Wood Council Wood Works Architect Award
Canadian Wood Council Wood Works Innovation Award
Canadian Wood Council Wood Works Engineer Award
Council on Tall Buildings & Urban Habitat Award Finalist
Lieutenant Governor of BC Award for Engineering Excellence
Vancouver Regional Construction Association Gold Award

2017
Premier’s Award Promoting Innovation and Excellence
Canadian Wood Council Special Jury Award 
Construction Dive Five Favourite Projects of the Year
Institution of Structural Engineers Innovation Award
NCSEA Excellence in Structural Engineering Award 
Fast Company Innovation by Design Finalist

Industrial Long Wood

2022
Grands Prix du Design Architecture & Wood Gold Award
Grands Prix du Design Concept & Unbuilt Gold Award

2021
MIPIM/Architectural Review Future Project Award
Architecture MasterPrize Honourable Mention

UBC Hebb Building

2021
Grands Prix du Design Renovation Gold Award
Grands Prix du Design Higher Education Silver Award

The Duke

2021
Grands Prix du Design Residential Platinum Award

2020
HAVAN Award for Excellence in Innovative Housing
HAVAN Award for Best Multi-Family Highrise

2019
Architecture Foundation of British Columbia Award
MIBC Masonry Design Award of Merit
Architecture MasterPrize Honourable Mention
Architizer A+Awards Residential Mid-Rise Finalist
Sustainable Architecture & Building Green Award

2018
Urban Development Institute Award of Excellence

The Independent

2021
Grands Prix du Design Residential Silver Award

2019
MIBC Masonry Design Award of Excellence

UBC Aquatic Centre

with MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects

2020
Governor General Medal in Architecture

2019
IOC IAKS Gold Award
Canadian Interiors Best of Canada Award
SCUP Excellence in Architecture
AIA/CAE Education Facility Design Award

2018
Lieutenant Governor of BC Medal
ASHRAE BC Chapter Technology Award
Ontario Association of Architects Award Finalist
Global Architecture & Design Award
AIA International Region Merit Award
AIA International Region Sustainability Award
Piscine Global Europe Pool Design Awards
Interior Designers of Canada Award
Interior Designers Institute of British Columbia Award 
Engineers & Geoscientists of BC Sustainability Award

2017
Azure Magazine Ten Best Buildings
Athletic Business Facilities Award

2015
American School & University Architectural Portfolio

2014
Canadian Architect Award of Excellence 

York House Senior School

2016
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award
Architizer A+Awards Special Mention
World Architecture News Awards Longlist

2015
Canadian Interiors Best of Canada Award

2014
City of Vancouver Urban Design Award

999 Seymour

2016
City of Vancouver Urban Design Award

Cactus Club First Canadian Place

2016
Toronto Life Best New Restaurants
Top 25 New Restaurants in Toronto
Best New Patios in Toronto

Cactus Club Coal Harbour

2015
Vancouver Magazine Gold Award Best Downtown Restaurant

2014
Vancouver Magazine Gold Award Best Downtown Restaurant

Congregation Beth Israel

2015
Faith and Form Religious Architecture Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia Award
Vancouver Regional Construction Association Award

St. Augustine School

2015
Masonry Institute of British Columbia Award

Cactus Club Langley

2015
Masonry Institute of British Columbia Award

2014
Fraser Valley Real Estate Award of Excellence

UBC Sauder School of Business

2014
50 Most Impressive Environmentally Friendly University Buildings

2013
50 Most Beautiful Schools in the World 

2011
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award

2010
Canadian Interiors Best of Canada Award
Sustainable Architecture & Building Green Award
Vancouver Regional Construction Association Award

Water Street Revitalization

2014
Heritage Canada National Trust Award

2011
Heritage BC Outstanding Achievement Award
City of Vancouver Heritage Award

2010
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Medal
Sustainable Architecture & Building Green Award

Cactus Club English Bay

2014
City of Vancouver Urban Design Award
Vancouver Magazine Gold Award Best Casual Chain

2012
Real Estate Board Greater Vancouver Award

Salt Building

2014
Heritage Canada National Trust Award

2011
City of Vancouver Heritage Honour Award
Canadian Wood Council Green Building Award

2010
Heritage BC Award of Honour
Canadian Institute of Planners Award
Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals Award
Vancouver Regional Construction Association Award

Christ Worship Centre

2014
City of Surrey New City Design Award of Excellence

UBC Biological Sciences Complex

2012
Sustainable Architecture & Building Green Award

Hillel Student Centre

2012
Masonry Institute of British Columbia Award

Klemtu Ferry Terminal

2012
Premier’s Award for Innovation and Excellence
Northern BC Building Excellence Award
Northern BC Building Best of Show Award

Cactus Club Abbotsford

2012
Masonry Institute of British Columbia Award

Terminus + Grand

2011
City of Vancouver Heritage Award

2009
Interior Design Institute of British Columbia Award

Alhambra

2011
City of Vancouver Heritage Honour Award

2010
Real Estate Board Greater Vancouver Award

Cordage + Garage

2011
City of Vancouver Heritage Award

2010
Urban Development Institute Award

Flack Block

2010
Heritage BC Outstanding Achievement Award

2009
City of Vancouver Heritage Honour Award

Klemtu Health Centre

2010
Northern BC Building Excellence Award

Killarney Ice Rink & Lobby

2009
Globe Foundation & World Green Building Council Award

Cactus Club Bentall

2009
Vancouver Magazine Design of the Year Bronze Award

King David High School

2008
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia Award

2007
Interior Design Institute of British Columbia Gold Award
Interior Design Institute of British Columbia Best of Show
Canadian Wood Council Wood Works Award

2006
Vancouver Regional Construction Association Award

Acton Ostry Architects

2007
Canadian Wood Council Architectural Firm Award

Siple House

2005
Outside the Box Award for Outstanding Innovation and Creativity
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award

2004
Western Living Design Award
Interior Design Institute of British Columbia Award
Interior Design Institute of British Columbia Special Jury Award

Taylor Building

2005
Urban Development Institute Award of Excellence

2004
City of Vancouver Heritage Award

Vancouver Chinese Evangelical Free Church

2004
Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

UBC Meekison Arts Students’ Space

2003
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award

Sk'aadgaa Naay Elementary School

2003
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award

Mount Currie Health Care & Child Care

2000
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award

Har-El Synagogue

1998 
Lieutenant Governor of BC Medal
Canadian Wood Council Ron Thom Award
American Wood Council Merit Award

1997
Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Dendoff Springs Limited

1998
Canadian Wood Council Honour Award

Percival Building

1996
City of Vancouver Heritage Honour Award

Danica Artist Live/Work Studios & Warehouse

1995
Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Bodega Gallery & Artist Live/Work Studios

1994
City of Vancouver Heritage Award

Chief Matthews Primary School

1993
Canadian Architect Award of Excellence